What procedure and how long does it take?

Since March 27, 2020, employers or their agents (such as lawyers or trustees) are obliged to submit the application via the internet using the form ad hoc available online via the Myguichet.lu website, using a Luxtrust product (Token, Smartcard or Signing stick) or an electronic identity card.

The request will be processed automatically by ADEM.

Employees affected by short-time working do not need to take any action.

Short-time working is granted to the employer for the month in which the request is made and, if expressly requested, for the preceding month. In all cases, the employer must renew the request each month.

How much and what limits?

The compensation allowance is paid to the employer by the Employment Fund, which is part of ADEM. Its amount is equivalent to 80% of the gross remuneration of employees benefiting from short-time working, limited to 2.5 x the social wage of an unskilled worker aged over eighteen.

This gross remuneration is determined by the highest basic salary paid during the last three calendar months prior to the start of the short-time working period, plus the average of salary supplements and accessories (only those elements payable monthly in cash, with the exception of overtime pay and bonuses provided for in collective bargaining agreements, laws or regulations) during the last twelve calendar months prior to the start of the short-time working period.

In addition, the reduction in the volume of work covered by the short-time working scheme may not exceed 1,022 hours per calendar year for a full-time employee, this hourly volume being prorated for a part-time employee.

Today, for more direct and effective financial support to companies, as soon as the employer accepts the request for short-time working, an advance corresponding to 80% of the remuneration of employees benefiting from short-time working is paid by ADEM.

It should be noted that the minimum social wage for unskilled workers (2,141.99 euros at index 834.76) is guaranteed to employees: should the amount of this compensatory allowance be lower than this wage, the difference will be covered and paid by the Employment Fund for the duration of the crisis.

At the end of the month concerned, the employer must draw up a detailed statement of the hours actually worked by the company. On the basis of this statement, ADEM will calculate the amount of compensation actually due from the Employment Fund. If it turns out that the advance paid to the employer was too high in relation to the hours actually worked by his company, he will have to repay the overpayment to the Fonds pour l’emploi, or ADEM.

To avoid excessive reimbursements, it is preferable for the employer to be as precise as possible in his request as to the estimated number of hours lost, bearing in mind that it is not possible to predict the actual evolution of the company in the current crisis.

Of course, the compensation paid to the employer must be used exclusively to pay the employees concerned: it is strictly forbidden to use the state funds received for any other purpose, failing which the employer will be liable to penalties (including fines, immediate withdrawal of the benefit of short-time working and the obligation to return all the sums received in respect of the benefit of short-time working).

At the end of the month, employees benefiting from short-time working receive payment from their employer of this compensation for the hours worked, within the above-mentioned limits. For any hours worked by the employee during the month affected by short-time working, employees will receive their remuneration as set out in their employment contract.

The employer is obliged to make the social security and tax deductions normally applicable to any remuneration and compensation paid to employees. Employers’ social security contributions normally apply to both remuneration and compensation paid to employees, with the exception of accident insurance and family benefit contributions.

Protection against dismissal?

As a beneficiary of state financial support to pay its employees, the employer must in return undertake not to lay off employees for reasons other than personal reasons, i.e. economic reasons in the broadest sense of the term.

Employees are thus ” protected ” from redundancy for economic reasons for the duration of the short-time working scheme, with the employer regaining the right to dismiss them as soon as the short-time working scheme ends.

Consequently, even during the period of short-time working, the employer retains the right to dismiss the employee with notice for personal reasons, or to dismiss the employee with immediate effect for serious misconduct.

Cumulation with other measures?

The issue was clarified during the crisis: short-time working takes precedence over family-related leave under COVID-19. The employee, benefiting from short-time working, is available to look after one of the household’s children. Neither the employee nor any other member of the employee’s household will then be eligible for family-related leave under COVID-19.

However, if the employee is called back to work by the employer, he or she or another member of his or her household may then take family leave under COVID-19 to look after the child.

If an employee benefiting from short-time working falls ill during the period of short-time working, he or she will no longer benefit from short-time working and will be financially covered by the National Health Fund in respect of this illness. In this case, the employee can again benefit from short-time working after the period of incapacity to work has expired.

Quelle procédure et quelle durée ?

Depuis le 27 mars 2020, les employeurs ou leurs mandataires (tels que les avocats ou fiduciaires) sont obligés d’introduire la demande par internet en utilisant le formulaire ad hoc simplifié, disponible en ligne via le site Myguichet.lu accessible grâce à un produit Luxtrust (Token, Smartcard ou Signing stick) ou une carte d’identité électronique.

La demande sera traitée de façon automatisée par l’ADEM.

Les salariés concernés par le chômage partiel n’ont aucune démarche à entreprendre.

Le chômage partiel est octroyé à l’employeur pour le mois en cours de sa demande et, si requis expressément, le mois qui précède. Dans tous les cas, l’employeur doit renouveler chaque mois sa demande.

Quel montant et quelles limites ?

L’indemnité de compensation est payée à l’employeur par le Fonds pour l’emploi qui fait partie de l’ADEM. Son montant est équivalent à 80 % de la rémunération brute des salariés bénéficiant du chômage partiel, tout en étant limité à 2,5 x le salaire social d’un salarié non qualifié âgé de plus de dix-huit ans.

Cette rémunération brute est déterminée par le salaire de base le plus élevé au cours des trois derniers mois calendrier précédant le début de la période de chômage partiel, auquel s’ajoute la moyenne des compléments et accessoires de salaire (uniquement les éléments payables mensuellement en espèces, à l’exception de la rémunération des heures supplémentaires et des majorations prévues par les dispositions conventionnelles, légales ou réglementaires) au cours des douze derniers mois calendrier qui précédent.

En outre, la réduction du volume de travail, prise en charge via le système de chômage partiel, ne peut pas dépasser 1.022 heures par année calendrier pour un salarié à temps plein, ce volume horaire étant proratisé pour un salarié à temps partiel.

Aujourd’hui, concrètement et pour un soutien financier plus direct et effectif aux entreprises, dès acceptation de la demande d’octroi du chômage partiel par l’employeur, une avance, correspondant à 80 % de la rémunération des salariés bénéficiant du chômage partiel, est payée par l’ADEM.

Il est à noter que le salaire social minimum pour salariés non qualifiés (2.141,99 euros à l’indice 834,76) est garanti aux salariés : si le montant de cette indemnité compensatoire devait être inférieur à ce salaire, la différence sera prise en charge et payée par le Fonds pour l’emploi pendant toute la durée de la crise.

A la fin du mois concerné, l’employeur doit établir un décompte détaillé des heures réellement chômées au sein de son entreprise. Sur base de ce décompte, l’ADEM calculera le montant des indemnités de compensation qui étaient réellement dues par le Fonds pour l’emploi. S’il s’avère que l’avance payée à l’employeur était trop élevée par rapport aux heures effectivement chômées au sein de son entreprise, il devra alors rembourser le trop-perçu au Fonds pour l’emploi, respectivement l’ADEM.

Pour éviter des remboursements trop importants, il est préférable que l’employeur soit le plus exact possible dans sa demande quant au nombre estimé d’heures chômées, tout en sachant qu’il n’est pas possible de prévoir l’évolution effective de l’entreprise dans le cadre de la crise actuelle.

Bien sûr, les indemnités de compensation payées à l’employeur doivent exclusivement être utilisées par celui-ci pour payer ses salariés concernés : il lui est formellement interdit d’utiliser les fonds étatiques reçus à d’autres fins, sous peine de s’exposer à des sanctions (notamment amendes, retrait immédiat du bénéfice du chômage partiel et obligation de restituer la totalité des sommes qu’il a perçues au titre du bénéfice du chômage partiel).

En fin de mois, les salariés, bénéficiant du chômage partiel, reçoivent ainsi paiement par l’employeur de cette indemnité de compensation pour les heures de travail chômées, dans les limites précitées. Pour les heures de travail prestées le cas échéant par le salarié pendant le mois concerné par le chômage partiel, les salariés percevront leur rémunération fixée dans le cadre de leur contrat de travail.

L’employeur est obligé de procéder aux retenues sociales et fiscales, normalement applicables, sur la rémunération éventuelle et l’indemnité de compensation payées aux salariés. Les cotisations sociales patronales s’appliquent normalement tant sur l’éventuelle rémunération que sur l’indemnité compensatoire payées aux salariés, à l’exception des cotisations d’assurance contre les accidents et dues en matière de prestations familiales.

Protection contre le licenciement ?

Bénéficiant d’un soutien financier étatique pour payer ses salariés, dans le cadre de sa demande, l’employeur doit en contrepartie s’engager à ne pas procéder à des licenciements pour des motifs non-inhérents à la personne des salariés, soit des motifs d’ordre économique au sens large.

Les salariés bénéficient ainsi d’une « protection » contre le licenciement pour motifs économiques pendant toute la durée du chômage partiel, l’employeur recouvrant le droit d’y procéder dès la fin du bénéfice du chômage partiel.

Dès lors, même pendant la durée d’application du chômage partiel, l’employeur conserve le droit de procéder à un licenciement avec préavis pour des motifs liés à la personne du salarié ou un licenciement avec effet immédiat pour faute grave commise par ce dernier.

Cumul avec les autres mesures ?

La question a été éclaircie pendant la crise : le chômage partiel prime sur le congé pour raison familial lié au COVID-19. En effet, le salarié, bénéficiaire du chômage partiel, est disponible pour assurer la garde d’un enfant du ménage. Ni ce salarié, ni une autre personne du ménage de celui-ci, ne pourra alors bénéficier du congé pour raisons familiales lié au COVID-19.

Toutefois, si le salarié est rappelé par l’employeur pour travailler, lui ou une autre personne de son ménage pourra alors bénéficier du congé pour raison familiale lié au COVID-19 afin d’assurer la garde de l’enfant.

Si le salarié, bénéficiaire du chômage partiel, tombe malade pendant celui-ci, il sortira du bénéfice du chômage partiel et sera financièrement pris en charge par la Caisse Nationale de Santé dans le cadre de cette maladie. Le cas échant, le salarié pourra à nouveau bénéficier du chômage partiel après expiration de sa période d’incapacité de travail.