What does this mean for cross-border commuters?

In terms of taxation?

As far as taxation is concerned, the rule is that frontier workers’ income is taxed in the country in which they work (i.e. the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg).

By way of exception, for days worked by the employee outside the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg (either in the State of residence or in any other State), the income of the cross-border employee will remain taxable in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg provided that the following annual thresholds are met, depending on the employee’s State of residence:

  • in France: 29 days maximum
  • in Belgium: 24 days maximum
  • in Germany: maximum 19 days

If the above thresholds are exceeded, the employee’s income for days worked outside the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg is taxed in the employee’s state of residence.

Since teleworking means that the cross-border employee works in his or her country of residence, this would mean that the above-mentioned maximum thresholds would be reached much more quickly, especially given the duration of the current crisis, resulting in the employee’s income being taxed in his or her country of residence for days worked outside the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

To remedy this situation, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg has fortunately signed a number of agreements with its neighboring countries, Belgium, France and Germany.

Thus, for Belgium and France, teleworking carried out from March 14, 2020 in the context of the fight against COVID-19 will be excluded from the determination of the aforementioned thresholds until further notice.

The same applies to Germany, but from March 11, 2020.

Social security?

Teleworking also has repercussions in terms of the cross-border employee’s affiliation to the national social security system, since in this case the employee is required to work in his or her country of residence and no longer in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, i.e. in two European Union member states as part of the employment relationship.

The principle in this case is that affiliation to the Luxembourg social security scheme is maintained, provided that the employee’s working time/income generated in his or her State of residence does not exceed 25% of the total working time/income.

In the same way as in tax matters, the current trend towards teleworking means that the above-mentioned threshold is reached more quickly, requiring the employer to affiliate the employee to the social security scheme of the employee’s country of residence.

To remedy this situation, discussions are currently underway at European Union level.

However, the competent national authorities in neighboring countries (Belgium, France and Germany) have already indicated that teleworking in the current exceptional context of the fight against COVID-19 will not be taken into account in determining the aforementioned threshold, and will therefore have no effect on the employee’s affiliation to the national social security scheme, which will remain unchanged.

Cumulation with other measures?

The employee, who has to work from home, is therefore not available to look after a child or another member of the household at home.

In this way, another member of the household (or the other parent) can benefit from “extraordinary” family leave or family support leave specifically set up to combat COVID-19.

In addition, teleworking can also be combined with short-time working, which the employer would benefit from in the current crisis, in order to ensure that the company is able to operate at full capacity. The employee’s remuneration will then be shared between the employer (for hours teleworked) and the State (for hours “unemployed”).

Conséquences pour les frontaliers ?

Au niveau fiscal ?

En matière fiscale, la règle est que les revenus du salarié frontalier sont imposés dans l’Etat dans lequel il travaille (soit le Grand-Duché de Luxembourg).

Par exception, pour les jours travaillés par le salarié en dehors du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg (soit dans l’Etat de résidence ou tout autre Etat), les revenus du salarié frontalier resteront imposés au Grand-Duché de Luxembourg à condition que les seuils annuels suivants soient respectés en fonction de l’Etat de résidence du salarié :

  • en France : 29 jours au maximum
  • en Belgique : 24 jours au maximum
  • en Allemagne : 19 jours au maximum

Si les seuils précités sont dépassés, les revenus du salarié pour les jours travaillés en dehors du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg sont imposés dans l’Etat de résidence du salarié.

Le télétravail impliquant que le salarié frontalier travaille dans son Etat de résidence, ce télétravail aurait alors pour conséquence que les seuils maximum précités soient atteints beaucoup plus rapidement, d’autant plus au regard de la durée de la crise actuelle, entrainant l’imposition des revenus du salarié dans son Etat de résidence pour les jours travaillés en dehors du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg.

Pour remédier à cette situation, le Grand-Duché de Luxembourg a heureusement conclu différents accords avec ses Etats voisins, à savoir la Belgique, la France et l’Allemagne.

Ainsi, pour la Belgique et la France, le télétravail effectué à partir du 14 mars 2020 dans le contexte de la lutte conte le COVID-19 sera exclu de la détermination des seuils précités et ce, jusqu’à nouvel ordre.

Il en est de même pour l’Allemagne, mais à partir du 11 mars 2020.

Au niveau de la sécurité sociale ?

Le télétravail a également des répercussions au niveau de l’affiliation du salarié frontalier au système national de sécurité sociale, puisque dans ce cas, le salarié est alors amené à travailler dans son Etat de résidence et plus au Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, soit deux Etats membres de l’Union européenne dans le cadre de la relation de travail.

Le principe, dans ce cas, est que l’affiliation au régime luxembourgeois de sécurité sociale est maintenue à condition que le temps de travail / le revenu du salarié généré dans l’Etat de résidence de celui-ci ne dépasse pas 25 % du temps de travail/revenu global.

De la même manière qu’en matière fiscale, le télétravail favorisé actuellement a pour conséquence d’atteindre plus rapidement le seuil susvisé, impliquant l’obligation pour l’employeur d’affilier le salarié au régime de sécurité sociale de l’Etat de résidence de celui-ci.

Pour y remédier, des discussions sont aujourd’hui entreprises au niveau de l’Union européenne.

Néanmoins, les instances nationales compétentes des Etats voisins (la Belgique, la France et l’Allemagne) ont déjà fait savoir que le télétravail mis en place dans le contexte actuel exceptionnel de lutte contre le COVID-19 ne sera pas pris en compte pour déterminer le seuil précité et n’aura ainsi pas d’effet sur l’affiliation du salarié au régime national de sécurité sociale qui restera ainsi inchangée.

Cumul avec les autres mesures ?

Le salarié, devant travailler dans le cadre du télétravail, n’est de ce fait pas disponible pour assurer la garde à domicile d’un enfant ou d’une autre personne du ménage.

Ainsi, un autre membre du ménage (ou l’autre parent) pourra bénéficier du congé pour raison familial « extraordinaire » ou du congé pour soutien familial spécifiquement mis en place dans le cadre de la lutte contre le COVID-19.

En outre, le télétravail peut également être combiné au chômage partiel dont l’employeur bénéficierait, en raison de la crise actuelle, afin d’assurer un fonctionnement de fond de l’entreprise. La prise en charge de la rémunération du salarié sera alors répartie entre l’employeur (pour les heures télétravaillées) et l’Etat (pour les heures « chômées »).